Immunodiagnosis for echinococcosis: international standardization, early diagnosis and evaluation of prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
ITO Akira  Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70054020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Hiroshi  Asahikawa Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00138207)
NAKAYA Kazuhiro  Asahikawa Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70109388)
KOGO Yutaka  Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10133183)
NAKAO Minoru  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70155670)
FUJIMOTO Yoshinori  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90292127)
迫 康仁  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40312459)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsechinococcosis / alveolar echinococcosis / cystic echinococcosis / cysticercosis / recombinant antigen / Serological differential diagnosis / mitochondrial DNA / genetic polymorphism / 遺伝子組み換え診断抗原 / 遺伝子組換え抗原 / 新興・再興感染症 / 術前鑑別血清診断法 / 早期診断法 / 治癒判定法
Research Abstract
The main results from this project to identify patients of alveolar echinococcosis (AE) serologically are as followings.
1. The establishment of a new serodiagnosis for identification of alveolar echinococcosis using a recombinant Em18 (RecEm18) (Sako et al. 2002. Journal of Clinical Microbiology 40, 2769-2765) and affinity-purified Em18 (Xiao et al. submitted for publication) and demonstration that Em18 is the product of degradation of EM10 by cysteine proteinase and has the least homology with human EMR proteins and be expected to have the highest B cell epitope activity among all other candidate protein antigens.
2. The usefulness of RecEm18 has been evaluated as a blind test with French group (Ito et al. 2002. Journal of Clinical Microbiology 40, 4161-4165). Additional work to confirm AE using RecEm18 has just started with French and Swiss groups.
3. Serological differentiation of another echinococcosis, cystic echinococcosis (CE) has also been well advanced (Mamuti et al. 2002. Clinical and Diagnostic Laboratory Immunology 9, 573-576). Production of a recombinant Antigen B (RecAgB) has been succeeded (Mamuti et al. in preparation).
4. Serology to identify neurocysticercosis (NCC) of Taenia solium has been established using a recombinant chimeric antigen (Sako et al. 2000. Journal of Clinical Microbiology 38, 4439-4444).
5. These serological methods to identify AE, CE and NCC are the best in the world and have been applied for international collaboration projects and have been reviewed in several journals and books.
6. Molecular work to differentiate Echinococcus species and Taenia species has been established.
7. We have published 29 original papers, 14 proceedings and 5 chapters in three books in English last three years. To establish rapid system for these serodiagnosis and molecular diagnosis is the next step of our research.