Development of a new epidemiological method using patterns of exoproteins secreted from bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Michio  Nagoya University, Gradeate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20111841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IINUMA Yoshitsugu  Kyoto University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90303627)
TORII Keizo  Nagoya University, Gradeate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80324440)
HASEGAWA Tadao  Nagoya University, Gradeate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (10314014)
YAMASINO Takafumi  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Bioagricultural Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・農学生命研究科, 助手 (00314005)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsStaphylococcus aureus / MRSA / group A streptococcus / epidemiological / exoprotein / two dimensional electrophoresis / N-terminal amino acid sequence analysis / coagulase / 黄色ブドウ球菌(MRSA) / 菌体外分泌蛋白 / 2次元電気泳動解析法 / NTED / 皮膚剥離毒素 / コアグラーゼ型 / クローナリティ / 疫学マーカー / 院内感染 / 分泌蛋白 / 毒素蛋白 / N末端アミノ酸配列 / 表皮ブドウ球菌
Research Abstract
Discrimination of each strain of bacteria such as Staphylococcus aureus and group A streptococcus (GAS) is helpful for tracing a pathogenic strain and prevention of nosocomial infections. Although DNA-based typings have been generally used as epidemiological methods for discrimination, we developed two dimensional electrophoretic (2-DE) analysis of exoproteins secreted from bacteria as a new epidemiological method and we found that this method was well applicable for the discrimination of S.aureus and GAS strains. The conditions of culture, growth and extraction of exoproteins were identified to have reproducible results. The major results of this study were as follows ; the best condition was that exoproteins were extracted from early stationary culture with TCA and were quickly applied on 2-DE ; high degree of variety was observed in the 2-DE patterns of exoproteins in S.aureus and GAS ; spots of more than 100 exoproteins of S.aureus and 20 of GAS were identified by the determination of N-terminal amino acid sequences ; a specific spot pattern was identified for each coagulase type of MRSA and variation of the spots of super antigens were observed among the strains belonging to the same coagulase type ; a correlation was observed between the spot patterns and M antigen types in GAS strains ; the MRSA strains that caused NTED and SSSS showed unique toxin production patterns, respectively, observed by 2-DE ; we have accumulated 2-DE patterns of more number of strains that would be helpful for the construction of a 2-DE database of exoproteins.