Peptide superagonists Establishment of their identification and it's application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2001)
Kumamoto University (2000)
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Sho  Saitama Medial School, Faculty of Medicine Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (50167649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Toshihiro  Chemo-Sero-Therapeutic Research Institute, First Research Department, Senior Research Scientist, 第一研究部, 上級研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspeptide superagonists / combinatorial peptide library / CD4T cell clones / class II HLA / CD29 / interleukins / T-cell survival / limiting dilution / HLA class II分子 / random peptide / mimicry peptide / 自己免疫病 / T細胞 / ペプチド
Research Abstract
As far as peripheral T cells of unknown specificity are concerned, clones per se could hardly be obtained to render it difficult to propagate T cells, to a degree sufficient for testing. In order to overcome the difficulty, an attempt has been made to stimulate T cells with an immobilized anti-CD3 antibody in the presence of IL-2, but the long-term maintenance of T Cells could not readily achieve. This is supposedly due to lack of physiological response of APC via APC-peptide-T cell interaction. Thus, there is a need for developing a process for proliferating peripheral T cells of unknown specificity for cloning, as well as for effective analysis of epitopes recognized by said T cells
In the previous study, it was observed that some peptide partial agonists support T cell survival (Matsushita, S. et al. , J. Immunol. 1997, 158 : 5685-5691). It was also observed that an agonistic anti-CD29 antibody MAR4 increased the efficiency in establishing T cell clones from PBMC, both suppressing antigen-driven / activation-induced cell death and by enhancing the T cell proliferation, only in the presence of TCR/CD3-mediated stimulation (Tanaka, Y. et al. , Hum. Immunol. 1998, 59 : 343-351). Moreover, it was observed that culture supernatant of antigen-stimulated T cells in the presence of monocytes, increased the efficiency of cloning, when added to culture wells for limiting dilution
Under the circumstances, we constructed combinational randomized peptide library and stimulated peripheral blood- or tissue-derived T cells with this library in the presence of interleukins and agonistic anti-CD29, so that the T cell are proliferated and cloned. The isolated T cell clone is then analyzed for its epitope recognition to identify epitopes recognized by said clone by combinatorial assay with peptide library. Based on the identified peptide sequence, natural peptide ligands recognized by the isolated T cell clone can then be identified by pattern match search with database of sequence