| Project/Area Number |
12557032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Immunology
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
HABU Sonoko Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30051618)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AZUMA Takachika Tokyo University of Science, research Institute for Biological Science, Executive Director, 生命科学研究所・生命情報科学研究部門, 教授 (00028234)
IHARA Seiji Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50096202)
ANDOU Kiyoshi Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70176014)
TAKI Takao Otsuka pharmaceutical co., ltd., Molecular Medial Science Institute, Executive Director, 所長 (10046295)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | human immune system / T cell development / thymic environment / NOG mice / mice / B1 B cell / antiboy production / B cell development / B_1 B Cells / ヒト免疫系再構築 / モノクローナル抗体 / ヒト臍帯血 / オリゴクローン法 |
| Research Abstract |
Monoclonal antibodies are known to be useful as the clinical therapy from various animal models. However, therapeutic antibodies derived human B cells have not used in the clinical field although human/mouse chimera antibodies are available. In order to obtain monoclonal antibodies produced by human B cells, we tried to reconstitute human immune system in the immuno-deficient mice from CD34+ cells in cord blood (CB) in this study. We obtained the following results. 1) Human CD34+ cells develop into mature T cells with cytokine producing ability in the in vivo RTOC in which mouse thymic epithelial cells are reaggregated with human CD34+cells. 2) NOG mice are useful to reconstitute T cell development in vivo probably because they lack completely NK cell activity as well as T and B cells. 3) In vivo treatment of anti-CD40 antibody induces the increase of antigen specific antibody although IgG class is low. 4) CB CD34+ cells injected into NOG mice mainly develop into CD5+B cells in the spleen. 5) Using chimera anti-erbB-2 antibody and serum from malaria patients, antigen epitopes were identified. These peptides are going to use for immunizing NOG mice receiving DBCD34+ cells.