Development of bioremediation of remaining dioxins using Sea elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KURASAKI Masaaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Environ. Sci., Instructor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (80161727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Toshiyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Center of Higher Education, Associate Prof., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 助教授 (00157025)
ITO Keizo  Frontier Science Inc., Chief Director, 技術研究所, 所長 (40213037)
SAITO Takeshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med, Associate Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (40153811)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdioxins / bioremediation / reporter assay / Bacillus subtilis / Phanerochaete chrysosporium / DNA microarray / endocrine disrupers / genetic engineering / 測定系の構築 / 分解系の構築 / CYP1A1転写制御領域 / 培養細胞
Research Abstract
Recently, environmental pollutant by dioxins, one of the endocrine disrupters has been considered as dysfunctional factor of mutagenesis, and to affect on development and differentiation of fetals. In this study, to confirm the system of measurement and bioremediation of dioxins in environmental by using of genetic engineering.
As results, we have successful developed convenience measurement system of dioxins in environment. The detection range of dioxins using the developed reporter assay system showed 10 fmol to 100 pmol. To consruct the system of bioremediation of dioxins, the genes and cDNAs of enzymes that were expected to degrade the dioxins, has been cloned from Bacillus subtilis and Phanerochaete chrysosporium. The enzymes were expressed in Esherichia coli, and the dioxin degraded activity of the expressed enzymes was estimated by using the developed reporter assay above mentioned. From the results, some enzymes showed the activity of degradation of dioxins. These results obtained in this study are expected to contribute the establishment of bioremediation of remaining dioxins in environment.