Development of monitoring system for effects of ultra low level microwave with changing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  Kanazawa University Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (30231476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Keiki  Kanazawa University Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70204104)
NAGASE Hirofumi  Kanazawa University Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00251918)
中島 円  金沢大学, 医学部, 助手 (10324071)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmicrowaves / prostagiandin / uteroplacental blood flow / pregnancy / progesterone / heat / SAR / immunity / 物理的環境刺激 / 電界 / 磁界
Research Abstract
We developed microwave device simulating actual environmental exposure of very low level with changing frequencies produced by recent communicating instruments. The field was generated by signal simulation of the Global System for Mobile communications (GSM) of 960 MHz. Subjects were exposed in a specially constructed chamber, a Transverse Electromagnetic (TEM) cell. The Specific Absorption Rate (SAR) value for each cell well was calculated for this exposure system. Microwaves of 2 and 10 mW/cm^2 elevated 0.98±0.12, 3.70±0.15℃ (Mean±SE) , respectively, of rectal temperature hi rats after continuous exposure of 90 min, and 0.22±0.19, 1.69±0.20℃, respectively after 180 min. Heat during microwaves produce uteroplacental circulatory disturbances, "subsequently causing abortion. The decreases in uteroplacental blood flow accompanying microwaves of 2 and 10 mW/cm^2 were reversible and irreversible changes, respectively. Pretreatment with progesterone receptor antagonist mifepristone produced irreversible change during microwaves of 2 mW/cm^2 with a simultaneous decrease in Prostaglandin (PG)E_2, but not changed NK cell activity. Therefore, the irreversible decrease in uteroplacental blood flow seems to be due to the actions of progesterone and PGE_2.in cooperation with cellular immune function. The homeostasis of endocrine-immune system is important to prevent pregnancy from effects of ultra low level microwaves with changing frequencies.