| Project/Area Number |
12557036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
EZOE Satoko (2002) Osaka Univ., Grad.Sch.of Med., Assist.Prof., 医学系研究科, 助手 (40232954)
辻田 敏 (2000-2001) 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90314319)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Kunio Osaka Univ., Grad.Sch.of Med., Assist.Prof., 医学系研究科, 助手 (80346197)
TAKESHITA Tatsuya Osaka Univ., Grad.Sch.of Med., Assoc.Prof., 医学系研究科, 助教授 (20150310)
MORIMOTO Kanehisa Osaka Univ., Grad.Sch.of Med., Prof., 医学系研究科, 教授 (20143414)
江副 智子 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40232954)
丸山 総一郎 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70219567)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Stress hormone / Sensitivity / Atopy / In vitro / Diagnosis / Allergy / IgE / Cytokine / リンパ球 / 感作性物質 / コーチゾール / in vitro処理 / アレルギーリスク / 乳酸菌 / Th1 / Th2 / ストレス |
| Research Abstract |
The total environments to which individuals have been exposed throughout the lifestages from birth to the present time have been composing the individual and community lifestyles, or ways of,daily living. Such lifestyles are known to determine the risks for development of cancers, circulatory diseases, and other chronic diseases. To establish new theory, grid practice programs for" disease prevention and health promotion in the environmental medicine, we have quantitatively, investigated correlations of lifestyles to comprehensive health potentials. The health potentials were assessed by both the ridit and multiphasic analysis of general health check-up data, and the measurements of typical biomarkers such as lymphocyte Chromosome alterations, natural-killer cell activities, and serum IgE levels The immunological protection potentials were also assessed by measuring the natural-killer (NK) cell activity in the sample populations. The NK activity was found to be significantly higher in the good-lifestyle population, especially in those doing exercise regularly, controlling mental stress adequately, and having good sleeping pattern. The irregular allergic relations were also assessed by measuring serum IgE levels. The persons, having unhealthy lifestyles showed abnormally high. IgE lever. Some unhealthy people were also found to have abnormally low IgE levels,suggesting a. decreased immunological protection potentials