Project/Area Number |
12557037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | KAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
UEKI Ayako Kawasaki Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10069031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKESHITA Tatsuya Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20150310)
TOMOKUNI Akiko Kawasaki Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30278957)
OTSUKU Takemi Kawasaki Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40160551)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Work-related diseases / autoimmune response / silicossis / silicate / HLA typing / preventive medicine / 有害物質感受性 |
Research Abstract |
Several environmental factors have been reported to induce autoimmune diseases. We have analysed autoimmune responders detcted in the patients with silicosis. Autoantibodies were newly detected in this study, e.g., antibodies directed against topoisomerase I, J3 -tubulin, Fas, caspase-8, caspase-9 etc. We intended to know the risk factors for autoimmune response among the workers exposed to silica dust. HLA class n is known to associate with autoimmune responses. In this study, we petected that antrtopoisomerase I autoantibodies associate with amino acid sequence in the DQB1 domain, i.e., methionine, tyrosine and threonine at positions 14, 30 and 77 respectively, irrespective of ethnic groups or silica dust exposure. However, anticaspase-8 autoantibodies associate with the replacement of aspartic acid at position 57 with other amino acid as alanine. These genetic risk factors should be analysed in each dangerous substance, which may contributes to prevent several occupational diseases among workers.