Development Deregulating system for inhalation exposure to volatile organic chemicals (VOCs) for toxicity testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Gaku (2001)  Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (90252238)
竹内 康浩 (2000)  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (90022805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Eiji  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90206128)
YAMADA Tetsuya  Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine, Researcher Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (90303635)
KAMIJIMA Michihiro  Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (80281070)
YAMAGUCHI Shinichi  MHI Aerospace Systems Inc. Dept. Aerospace Technology, Researcher, 航空宇宙技術部, 研究員
HITAIWA Osamu  MHI Aerospace Systems Inc. Dept. Aerospace Technology, Researcher, 航空宇宙技術部, 研究員
市原 学  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90252238)
平岩 修  (株)MHIエアロスペースシステムズ, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVOCs / inhalation exposure / EFI / chamber / net work / co-exposure / organic solvents / gas chromatograph / ラット / フィードバック / 毒性試験
Research Abstract
The workers using organic solvents are exposed mainly by inhalation. Therefore, experimental studies on the toxicity of organic solvents need to expose laboratory animals to accurate concentrations of them. We tried to make an automated solvent exposure system for small laboratory animals so that the ordered concentration could be obtained accurately and animals could be fed cleanly for a long-term experiment with a light labor. The exposure system mainly consists of four exposure chambers with feces wash out devices, four evaporators using commercial electric fuel injectors(EFIs), a vapor detector with automatic vapor sampling magnetic valves and a microcomputer with a recorder. The concentration in the chamber is continuously detected by the flame ionization detector (FID) and fed back to the microcomputer every 3 minutes. When the concentration deviate more than 5% from the ordered one, it is automatically adjusted. The time weighted average concentrations(TWAs) of n-hexane and toluene in one exposure were within 2% deviation from the ordered ones exceut 6% at 10 ppm n-hexane. The TWAs in long.term exposure of n-hexane and toluene fluctuated within 4% deviation from the ordered ones. Two kinds of organic solvents could be simultaneously exposed in the chamber. The exposure system was found enough accurate to generate solvent vapor and enough easy to feed laboratory small animals cleanly for a long-term experiment.