Development of a psychological test for eating disorders which has screening and onset-predictive functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Hitoshi  Yamaguchi University, Health Administration Center, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (70228807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Toshinori  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30146716)
HISANAGA Yutaka  Yamaguchi University, Media and Information Technology Center, Associate Professor, メディア基盤センター, 助教授 (80228725)
HIRATA Makizo  Yamaguchi University, Health Administration Center, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (10156672)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEating Disorder / Screening Test / Prediction Test of onset / EAT-26 / SCOFF Questionnaire / University Personality Inventory (UPI) / Zung Self-rating Depression Scale / Seasonal Affective Disorders / 心理テスト / スクリーニング / 発病予測 / 因子分析 / UPI(University Personality Inventory) / SDS(Self-Rating Depression Scale)
Research Abstract
1. Reliability of existing screening tests for eating disorders (ED)
(1)EAT-26 : First-year university students with more than 15 points on EAT-26, and/or with menstrual abnormality were structurally interviewed. 29 were diagnosed as an AN-group (AN n=2 ; past AN n=2 ; EDNOS-1 n=4), 8 as a BN-group (BN n=7 ; EDNOS-3 n=1), 9 as BE. Screening ability of a menstrual questionnaire for ED was higher compared to that of EAT-26.
(2) SCOFF (BMJ 319 : 1467-1468, 1999) : Female undergraduate students marking "yes" to more than two items of SCOFF questions, were structurally interviewed. 7 were diagnosed as EDNOS-1, 9 as a BN-group, 10 as a BE-group. Two 7s of them were also diagnosed as seasonal affective disorders (SAD), and as suspected SAD, respectively. These data suggested the followings : First, screening ability of SCOFF for ED was higher than that of EAT-26. Second, a questionnaire about menstrual abnormality was needed to find AN. Third, co-morbidity of SAD was higher in patients with bulimia than in those with anorexia.
2. Reliability of UPI and SDS as a prediction test for the onset of ED
The subjects were undergraduate students who developed ED during school period. The number of students with AN, BN, and BE were 20, 17, and 4, respectively. Their points of UPI, SDS, and each factor item at admission and after the onset were compared to each other, and to control groups. There was no significant difference among points of different groups at admission. Nevertheless, points of any subtypes of ED had increased in amount after the onset, yielding a significant difference. These data suggested the followings : First, it was impossible to predict the onset of ED using these tests. Second, personality characteristics including introversiveness, obsessiveness, dependency, impulsiveness, and low-graded self-esteem, often seen in patients with ED, was state dependent.