| Project/Area Number |
12557041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUMATA Yoshinao Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30109326)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAKI Keiji Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90217175)
UCHIHI Rieko Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20223571)
YAMAMOTO Toshimichi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (50260592)
ARAKAWA Yoshichika National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Bacterial Pathogenesis and infection Control, Director, 細菌・血液製剤部, 部長(研究職) (10212622)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | SNPs / Forensic application / Multiplex / Genetic polymorphism / Japanese / Degraded DNA / SNP / 法医学的応用 / チップ / 半田遺伝子 / 遺伝子的多型 / 蛍光標識プライマー / 集団遺伝学 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we tried to establish the appropriate method to detect the genotypes of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) which are useful for forensic practice such as personal identification and paternity testing. At first, we tested several methods to search which is the best. We found that the allele specific PCR method is convenient for locus selection, and the SnapShot method is suitable for multiplex system. Then, we selected highly polymorphic 51 SNP loci in an Asian population being outside the region of the gene from those listed in the SNP Consortium. Among them, 39 loci were found to be in the Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium by x^2 method with 32 unrelated healthy Japanese. These 39 loci are highly polymorphic in Japanese ; 22 loci show the lower frequencies over than 0.4, and 14 show them over than 0.3. We are now establishing a new multiplex SNP typing system with the 12 out of these 14 loci, which distribute on different chromosome using the same techniques by which we have succeeded in the newly devised STR multiplex system. We also tried to establish a highly sensitive method for the minute and old specimens where DNA is highly degraded. We often get negative results in STR typing with such specimens because of the insufficient amplification. The PCR products of most STR loci are 150-300 bases, while those of SNP loci can be shortened to less than 100 bases. Therefore, SNP loci have a great advantage of the efficient amplification of degraded DNA. We could almost finish the development of the highly sensitive method for several SNP loci.