Exploring the administration route of HGF-expressing adenoviral vector (Ad-HGF) and low but local HGF-expression plasmid vector with macroaggregated albumin/polyethyleneiminV(MAA-PEI) for the clinically effective HGF gene transfer therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NUKIWA Toshihiro  Tohoku University, ROMM, IDAC, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (40129036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Makoto  Tohoku Univ Hosp, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30312656)
EBINA Masahito  Tohoku Univ Hosp, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10280885)
HAGIWARA Koichi  Tohoku Univ Hosp, Senior Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00240705)
NAKAMURA Toshikazu  Osaka Univ, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00049397)
NARUMI Koh  Tohoku Univ Hosp, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30302219)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshepatocyte growth factor (HGF) / adenoviral vector / plasmid vector / macroaggregated albumin / polyethyleneimine / acute lung injury (ALI) / lung fibrosis / regeneration / lung specific expression / 肺線維化抑制 / 肝細胞増殖因子 / 遺伝子治療 / 急性肺傷害 / 組織傷害再生 / 経気道投与 / 経血管投与 / 経腹腔投与
Research Abstract
Hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) is a multi-organ regeneration factor including the anti-apoptotic, angiogenic, proliferative, and morphogenic activity functioning not only in liver but kidney or lung. In the current investigation, in order to apply the HGF gene transfer in the clinical setting for acute lung injury (ALI) and lung fibrosis, we have explored (1) the use of high-expression but antigenic adenoviral vector in the context of administration route, and (2) the use of low-expression but local and non-inflammatory plasmid vector in mouse model. Although high HGF protein was detected by intratracheal Ad-HGF administration, the bleomycin induced ALI and fibrosis persisted with reduced HGF effect. In contrast, in spite of the fact that only fraction of HGF was delivered to the lung by the way of intraperitoneal of intravenous administration of Ad-HGF, the bleomycin induced ALI and fibrosis had been suppressed through repression of both alveolar epithelial cell apoptosis and TGF-b expression. When MAA-PEI was introduced to mix plasmid HGF vector for local HGF expression in the lung, the expression efficiency increased by 10 fold (1 ug plasmid) compared with naked plasmid vector, and the duration of HGF expression prolonged for more than 10 days. Furthemore the concentration of HGF in the lung was only one thousandth of the amount yielded by Ad-HGF, the bleomycin induced ALI and fibrosis was efficiently suppressed. Taken together, while high HGF expression and suppression of lung inflammation was obtained using non-tracheal Ad-HGF administration in the bleomycin induced ALI and fibrosis, local, non-inflammatory and repeatable feature of HGF plasmid/MAA-PEI indicates a possible modality for clinical application in ALI or fibrosis.