| Project/Area Number |
12557061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | First Department of Internal Medicine, Yamagata University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OTAKE Kazuhisa (2001) Yamagata University of School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30312739)
友池 仁暢 (2000) 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90112333)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKESHI Yasuchika Yamagata University of School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40272067)
ITO Tsunekata Yamagata University of School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 教務職員 (80241719)
YAMAKI Michiyasu Yamagata University of School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40191217)
TOMOIKE Hitonobu National Cardiovascular Center, Director General, 病院・院長 (90112333)
大竹 和久 山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (30312739)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | post-prandial hyperlipidemia / genetics / disease model / atherosclerosis / triglycerides / impaired glucose tolerance / 遺伝性疾患モデル |
| Research Abstract |
A hereditary postpradial hypertriglyceridemia rabbit We found a new animal model related to a novel hereditary postprandial hypertriglyceridemia, with normal serum triglyceride levels under conditions of fasting and high levels of serum triglycerides, postprandially. 1) A hereditary postprandial hypertriglyceridemic rabbit was characterized by normal levels of serum triglycerides such as 113 ± 60 mg/dl under fasting state and by markedly increased levels of serum triglycerides to 1437±999 mg/dl between 12 to 48 hours after the ingestion of food. 2) A glucose tolerance test showed persistently high levels of plasma glucose after the food ingestion. 3) These characteristics coincide well with human common diseases related to multiple risk factor syndrome. To hunt causal genes which determine the level of TG 1. Adifferential display wasperformed on RNA from biopsied liver samples in rabbit models of hyperlipidemia type IIa and type IIb. We found 23 different bands on gels, comparing samples from type IIa and type IIb, however, the sequence analysis of differentially expressed bands showed that known genes among 23 candidates were related to radical scavengers. From these lines of evidence, a gene chip analysis will be needed. A two dimensional protein analysis (SDS-PAGE) was performed on biopsied liver samples and an amino acid analysis is planning, using a TOF-MS on the newly found spots on the gel.