Establishment of TaqMan PCR method for the genetic analysis of cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATSUYA Tomohiro  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Geriatric Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30311757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檜垣 實男  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70189744)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTaqMan PCR / cost performance / genetics / SNPs / cardiovascular disease / hypertension / DNA array / genetic susceptibility / SNPs / 対立遺伝子 / TaqMan / プローブ / 連鎖不平衡
Research Abstract
DNA array technique is sophisticated approach to examine huge number of genes involved in the disease susceptibility. However, it is not appropriate to examine several candidate gene polymorphisms in the large number of subjects. TaqMan chemistry was established to carry out quantitative RT-PCR and applied the technique of the genotyping of single nucleotide polymorphism. We made the best use of inventiveness, resulted that new sophisticated genotyping system, TaqMan PCR method, was achieved with high success rate and high cost performance. Especially, we succeeded to develop the method which able to determine the insertion/deletion polymorphism of angiotensin converting enzyme gene using TaqMan PCR method (Patent Pending: Patent #2004-119417, Identification#504148642). TaqMan PCR method also allowed us to carry out many association studies to examine the correlation between SNPs and disease (cardiovascular disease or hypertension) susceptibility and we published 39 papers of cardiovascular genetics showing positive or negative associations in the disease predisposition. We believe that TaqMan PCR method is useful for the realization of tailored medicine.