Development of Pencil-type CCD Microscope for evaluating of renal glomerular microcirculation with normal and hypertensive Rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki College of Allied Health Professions
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Hiroyuki  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Department of Medical Engineering, Research Asscociates, 臨床工学科, 助手 (00241216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Osamu  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Department of Medical Engineering, Lecture, 臨床工学科, 講師 (50208849)
MATSUMOTO Takeshi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Department of Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 臨床工学科, 助教授 (30249560)
GOTO Masami  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Department of Medical Engineering, Professor, 臨床工学科, 教授 (50148699)
KATAOKA Noriyuki  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Department of Medical Engineering, Lecture, 臨床工学科, 講師 (20250681)
MOCHIZUKI Seiichi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Department of Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 臨床工学科, 助教授 (60259596)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCCD Microscope / glomerular microcirculation / Velocity mapping / 速度マッピング / 糸球体毛細管 / 高速度CCD生体顕微鏡 / 腎微小循環 / 血流動態 / 光マーカー
Research Abstract
To evaluate hemodynamics of renal glomerular microcirculation, we developed a pencil-type CCD microscope for evaluating of renal glomerular microcirculation with normal and hypertensive Rat. The system consists of a pencil lens with light guides, a camera body, a control unit, light source, a monitor and a videocassette recorder. The tapered pencil lens (tip diameter : 1mm) contains relay lens surrounded by 8 annular optical-fiber light guides. The spatial resolution of this system is 0.86μm, and the temporal resolution is 16.7ms (60 frames/sec.). The focal depth is 20μm. The pencil lens probe was introduced into the superficial layer of kidney through the incision after the surgical procedure. Image of glomeruli and the adjacent afferent and efferent arterioles were continuously recorded on a videocassette tape. The time-sequential images of therenal zicrocirculation were digitized by a computer system. To measure erythrocyte velocities, a line segment was set along the glomerular capillaries in time-sequential digitized images and then a spatiotemporal image was constructed along that segment. The angle of striped pattern in the spatiotemporal image which reflects the erythrocyte velocity, was estimated to compute erythrocyte velocity vector mapping. We have succeeded in quantitatively evaluating the glomerular microcirculation by direct in-vivo observation with our intravital videomicroscope and image analyzing method. The spatiotemporal method is useful to evaluate the hemodynamic characteristic of the glomerular microcirculation in a rat, normal and abnormal.