Induction of differentiation of monkey embryonic stem cells into tissue-specific functional cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Kohichiro  The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (50179991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Ryuhei  Biology Division, National Cancer Center, Research Institute, Section Head (Researcher), 生物学部, 室長(研究職) (80322072)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmonkey embryonic stem cells / AGM region / stromal cells / NOD / SCID mice / 造血幹細胞 / ストローマ
Research Abstract
1. Characterization of rhesus embryonic stem (rES) cells
rES cells were maintained by the coculture with mouse embryonic fibroblasts. The maintained rES cells expressed alkaliphaphatase, SSEA1 and SSEA4. When the rES cells were transplanted into NOD/SCID mice through the tail vain, they produced teratoma in the recipient's lung. These results indicate the immature nature of rES cells.
2. Differentiation of rES cells
When the rES cells were cocultured with stromal cells derived from aorta-gonad-mesonephros (AGM) region in 10.5 days postcoitum (dpc) mouse embryo, they formed cobble stone areas, which generated small round cells after 2 weeks of coculture. Flowcytometric analysis showed that a part of the generated cells expressed human CD34. We are further characterizing the cells expressing human CD34.