Establishment of treatment of Duchenne muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Masafumi  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10157266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHIMA Yasuhiro  Kobe University, Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40281141)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDuchenne muscular dystrophy / splicing / splicing enhancer sequence / exon skipping / antisense oligonucleotide / スキッピング / アンチセンス / スプライシング促進配列 / スプライシング
Research Abstract
It has been proposed that Duchenne muscular dystrophy can be treated with modification of out-of-frame mutation into in-frame mutation by inducing exon skipping. In this study the possibility to treat DMD was evaluated by seeing inducibility of exon skipping. In the previous study we showed exon 19 skipping can be induced by blocking the function of splicing enhancer sequence with antisense oligonucleotides. To apply this strategy we looked for splicing enhancer sequence in exons that are located in deletion hot spots. From exon sequence purine-rich sequence were extracted as candidate sequences for splicing enhancer sequence and splicing enhancer activity of those candidate sequences were analyzed by using Drosophilla dsx minigene. Thereby some antisense oligonucleotides were found to have an ability to induce exon skipping.