Evaluation of immune suppressive therapy using autoimmune model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Takeji  Keio University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50051579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYASU Shigeo  Keio University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90153684)
ISHIKO Akira  Keio University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (10202988)
AMAGAI Masayuki  Keio University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (90212563)
鈴木 春己  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (70235985)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAutoimmune / Autoantibody / Model mouse / Pemphigus / desmoglein / Immune suppression / Therapy / cadherin / 天庖瘡
Research Abstract
Treatment regime for rare diseases, such as autoimmune diseases, are mostly based on personal experiences and each treatment lacks objective evaluation. This is largely due to the lack of animal models which well mimic the corresponding human diseases. We have recently developed a novel active disease mouse model using autoantigen knockout mouse, which does not require immune tolerance against the defective autoantigen. The purpose of this study is to develop an evaluation system of various immune suppressive therapeutic strategies using the autoimmune disease mouse model. Dsg3 -/- mice, which originally had a mixed genetic background of 129 and C57BL/6 mouse, were backcrossed to C57BL/6 and Balb/C mouse by 10 generation to reduce the difference of immune response of each individual mouse. A large mouse colony was established to supply a sufficient number of model mice for this assay. An objective score to evaluate the disease activity of the model mouse considering number of skin lesions, weight loss and patchy hair loss. The usefulness of our system was confirmed by evaluating a novel therapeutic strategy using anti-CD40L monoclonal antibody. In the future various therapeutic strategies will be evaluated with our system using the model mouse