Project/Area Number |
12557073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI Tadashi Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40151401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NASHIHARA Hiroshi Tohoku Institute of Technology Department of Industrial Design Professor, 工業意匠学科, 教授 (40128971)
松本 実 東北大学, 多元物資科学研究所, 講師 (30006043)
津田 雅視 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (10312555)
間島 一浩 東北大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (50312567)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | nitinol / stent / self-expanding / intervention / ニチノールステント / IVR |
Research Abstract |
Metallic stent placement has been widely accepted as safe and effective for the treatment of iliac arterial stenoses and occlusions. Stent treatment has a higher technical success and long-term results than PTA. High flexibility and conformability of the stent are required to get access to the lesion and archived optimal stent expansion. In 2000, I made a trial product under study of a design and added improvement. I cut thin uniform nitinol pipe in a shrank shape design and I memorize it after expansion. I polish a surface of metal afterwards. In 2001, directionality and a design of development were almost decided and improved memory method in expansion of a trial product, surface treatment method. In 2002, I examined safety of biologic effects of this stent. And delivery sheeth was developed. I applied for a patent under a last design. I confirmed that it was an act and a straw kana characteristic by a tension test, a bending test with a physical characteristic of the stent, which we developed generally. Furthermore, as a living body safety examination, I detained a stent in an iliac artery of a straight dog and did a comparison experiment of an existing stent. I announce it to Sep. 2002 in International Congress of Radiology 2002 (Mexico).