An approach for anti-sense therapy based on the establishment of an animal model for the epileptogenic cortical malformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Atsuo  Hamamatsu Univ., School of Med., Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50254272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Koichi  Hamamatsu Univ., School of Med., Physiology, Res. Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (80345818)
清水 千草  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員(PD)
OKABE Akihito  Hamamatsu Univ., School of Med., Physiology, Res. Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (10313941)
UENO Shinya  Hamamatsu Univ., School of Med., Physiology, Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00312158)
SHIMIZU Chigusa (OKABE Chigusa)  JSPS Fellow, Post-Doc.
鮫島 道和  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80135251)
内田 勝久  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10168693)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfocal cortical dysplasia / cortical freeze-lesion / epilepsy / Cl^-homeostasis / KCC2 / NKCC1 / GABA / cell migration / クロライドイオン / 免疫沈降法 / yeast two-hybrid法 / グリシン受容体 / クロライドトランスポーター / カハールレチウス細胞 / グリシン / 神経幹細胞 / Cl^-トランスポーター / ClC / NKCC / KCC
Research Abstract
Focal cortical malformations as a result of cell migration disorder are often associated with intractable epilepsy. By using the rats underwent neonatal cortical freeze-lesion (FL), as a model for human polymicrogyria, we studied [Cl^-]_i and the GABA/glycine effects during formation of the microgyrus. GABA/glycine-induced depolarizations and Ca^<2+> influxes were observed in the upper part of FL in which [Cl^-]_i were increased. Consistently, mRNA expression of NKCC1 (accumulates Cl^-) was up-regulated whereas that of KCC2 (extrudes Cl^-) was downregulated. Above characteristics are similar to the known characteristics of migrating cortical plate cells. Thus, cortical plate cells near by FL might regain or preserve the immature characteristics of Cl^-homeostasis and GABA/glycine actions, so that they could migrate into the FL to form microgyrus expressing hyperexcitability later on.
We also investigated NKCC1 and KCC2 expressions in the human focal cortical dysplasia (FCD) tissue, characterized by disorganized lamination and cytomegalic dysplastic cells, from patients of intractable epilepsy. KCC2 mRNA and protein were decreased in small-sized dysplastic neurons as compared to non-dysplastic neurons in histologicaly normal portion. These results suggest that decreases in KCC2 expression in small-sized dysplastic neurons might change their Cl^-homeostasis, so that impairment of GABAergic actions could occur in FCD being involved in epileptogenesis.