On the transgene expression mediated by retrouival vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Katsuhiko  Dpt. of Clin. Md. Biol., Facul of Med., Kyoto-Univ., Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (90281097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Takashi  Facul of Basic Technology, Tokyo Science Univ., Assis. Prof., 基礎工学部, 助教授
HIGASHITSUJI Hiroaki  Dpt. of Clin. Md. Biol., Facul of Med., Kyoto-Univ., Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (60281094)
FUJITA Jun  Dpt. of Clin. Md. Biol., Facul of Med., Kyoto-Univ., Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (50173430)
森田 慶子(西村 慶子)  日本たばこ株式会社, 医薬探索研究所, 研究員
MORITA Keiko (NISHIMURA Keiko)  Pharmscentical Frontier Inst, JT Inc., Research Scientist
森田 慶子 (西村 慶子)  日本たばこ産業株式会社, 医薬探索研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFMEV / retrovirus / vector / LTR / cis-element / PI4OK / NFAT5 / 遺伝子治療 / 造血細胞 / レトロ・ウイルス
Research Abstract
1. Promoter activities of various murine retroviruses were compared in human hematopoietic stem cells and hepatocytes.
2. The U3 region of the spleen-focus forming virus (SFFVp) provided the stronger activity than that of Moloney murine leukemia virus (MoMLV) in human stem cells. The leader sequence from MoMLV supressed the expression but the sequence from murine embryonic stem cell virus (MESV) did not. FMEV-type vectors were developed in combination of the SFFVp U3 and the leader from MESV. These vectors provided superior transgene expression in human stem cells than Moloney-based vectors.
3. The U3 region of SFFVp provided the stronger activity than that of MoMLV in human hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines in vitro. The leader sequence from MoMLV supressed the expression but the sequence from MESV did not. FMEV-type vectors provided superior transgene expression in human hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines and also in murine hepatocytes in vivo.