Differentiation of Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Bone Marrow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2002)
Kumamoto University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
SUDA Toshio  Keio University. School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60118453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAO Atsushi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90343350)
OHBO Kazuyuki  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70250751)
OIKE Yuichi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90312321)
大根田 修  熊本大学, 発生医学研究センター, 助手 (30311872)
高倉 伸幸  熊本大学, 発生医学研究センター, 助教授 (80291954)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsosteoblast / osteoclast / RANK / ALCAM / mesenchymal stem cell / perichondrium / vascular invasion / ephrin-B2 / 造血幹細胞 / アンジオポエチンファミリー / 血管新生 / 骨髄間葉組織 / Side Population / ALCAM接着分子 / 造骨・破骨 / 造血環境 / 骨髄造血 / RANK / アンジオポエチン / ARPs
Research Abstract
We studied the linkage among osteogenesis, angiogenesis and hematopoiesis in bone marrow formation. Interaction between osteoclasts and osteoblasts is indispensable to form bone and bone cavity as hematopoietic tissues. RANK/RANKL provided new insights into the osteoclast differentiation pathway. We have established a pure osteoclast culture system by isolating precursor cells and cultured in the presence of M-CSF and soluble RANKL. This system revealed that differentiation of osteoclasts is anchorage-dependent and that osteoclastogenesis is completely inhibited by GM-CSF and switched to dendritic cell differentiation by suppression of c-Fos expression. On the other hand, we purified mesenchymal stem cells from perichondrial cells and characterized their differentiation. We show that chondrocytes inhibited the growth of vascular endothelial cells. Eph-ephrin signaling might be involved in the invasion of vascular cells. Now, we are trying to isolate osteoclast-specific molecules by DNA subtraction method between osteoclasts and macrophages derived from common precursor cells. Since these two types of cells express quite similar molecules, osteoclast-specific molecules are enriched. These osteoclast-specific molecules are targets to regulate the osteoclast function.