| Project/Area Number |
12557084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Takao Juntendo University school of medicine Dept. of Internal medicine Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10165186)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGITA Hideo Juntendo University school of medicine Dept. of Immunology Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30182306)
OSHIMI Kazuo Juntendo University school of medicine Dept. of Internal medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40089991)
MIYAJIMA Hiroaki Juntendo University school of medicine Div. of Pathobiology Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (80209907)
OKUMURA Ko Juntendo University school of medicine Dept. of Immunology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50009700)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | HVG / GVH / metalloproteinase inhibitor / GVL / TNF-alpha / Fas / FasL / GVHD / MPI / HVGD / IL-4 / メタロプロテナーゼインヒビター |
| Research Abstract |
Tumor necrosis factor (TNF) and Fas ligand (FasL) have been implicated in the pathogenesis of graft-versus-host disease (GVHD), that is a major complication after allogeneic bone marrow transplantation. We here examined the ameliorating effect of a metalloproteinase inhibitor (KB-R7785) that inhibits TNF-alpha and FasL release in murine acute GVHD model after bone marrow transplantation. Administration of KB-R7785 into irradiated (BALB/c x C57BL/6) Fl mice that received C57BL/6 bone marrow cells and spleen cells reduced the mortality and weight loss in association with minimal signs of GVHD pathology in the liver, intestine, and hematopoietic tissues. The KB-R7785 treatment did not affect the hematopoietic reconstitution by donor cells. Therefore, KB-R7785 could be a potent therapeutic agent for GVHD after bone marrow transplantation