The effects of selective cyclooxygenase-2 inhibitor on fetal ductus arteriosus and kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kenji (2001-2003)  Akita University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20221509)
高橋 康 (2000)  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (90311571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Masamichi  Akita University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10270844)
原田 健二  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20221509)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDuctus arteriosus / kidney / Fetus / COX-2 inhibitor / 胎児循環 / サイクロオキシゲナーゼ選択的阻害剤 / サイクロオキシゲナーゼ / 胎児動脈管 / 微少血管灌流
Research Abstract
Background : Recent studies demonstrated that selective COX-2 inhibitors constrict the fetal ducus arteriosus (DA) as non-specific COX inhibitors, like indomethacin (IND). We previously reported renal tissue damage in fetal rats induced by maternally administered IND. To evaluate whether a maternally administered selective COX-2 inhibitor, celecoxib, causes morphological renal damages in fetal rats and to evaluate the relation to the fetal DA constriction. Methods : JND (10mg/kg), celecoxibs (10-60mg/kg) and vehicles were administered orally to the pregnant rats on the 20^<th> day of gestation. The fetuses were removed 24 hours after and were divided into two study groups. In the DA constriction study, rapid whole body freezing method was used to obtain the inner diameter ratio of the DA to the main pulmonary artery (DA/PA). In morphological study, the kidneys were removed and examined histopathologically. The data was statistically compared by non-parametric analysis. Result : Celecoxibs constricted the fetal DA dose-dependently (10 mg: 0.92 ± 0.02、20 mg: 0.65 ± 0.12、30 mg: 0.35 ± 0.08、40 mg: 0.31 ± 0.11、50mg: 0.17 ± 0.10、 60 mg: 0.11 ± 0.04). Celecoxibs produced a variety of corticomedullary necrosis and of collapse in distal and proximal tubules in the fetal kidney. IND produced the similar but more severe morphological damages. Conclusion : These data suggested that a selective COX-2 inhibitor, celecoxib, causes morphological tissue damages in fetal rats, like indomethacin, and that these damages are indepen of the fetal DA constriction.