Research on development of novel pharmacological strategy for antiinflammatory drugs targeting the glucocorticoid receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hirotoshi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (00171794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Yuichi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, JSPS fellow (PD), 医科学研究所, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNUCLEAR RECEPTOR / TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR / MOLECULAR BIOLOGY / GENE EXPRESSION / PHARMACOLOGY / DRUG DEVELOPMENT / STEROID / ANTIINFLAMMATION / 炎症 / 創薬 / 免疫
Research Abstract
Glucocorticoids perform these functions by binding to a cytoplasmic receptor protein glucocorticoid receptor (GR), which is a member of the nuclear receptor superfamily and acts as a ligand-inducible transcription factor. As a pharmaceutics, however, glucocorticoid therapy has two opposite faces : antiinflammation/immunosuppression and metabolic side effects. Pharmacological dissociation of these therapeutic effects and side effects have been a major concern. We have developed the screening strategy for isolation of selective GR modulator (SGRM) and found that at least two classes of compounds can dissociate GR-dependent gene expression. Notably, ursodeoxycholic (UDCA) acid could exploit desirable anti-NF-kB effect with little induction of transactivational function of the GR. Effect of UDCA appears to be specific for the GR, since either PR, AR, or MR could not be translocated into the nucleus in the presence of UDCA. On the other hand, redox drugs are another candidates of SGRM. Moreover, we have identified the region in the ligand binding domain that can convey selective modulation of the receptor function. These results could be a basis for further development of SGRM.