| Project/Area Number |
12557090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Endocrinology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUZAWA Yuji Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70116101)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Tadashi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90252668)
YAMASHITA Shizuya Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (60243242)
FUNAHASHI Touru Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60243234)
SAKAI Naohiko Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80294073)
HIRAOKA Hisatoyo Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00273681)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | visceral fat / aquaporin adipose / glycerol / insulin resistance / 肥満 / グリセロール |
| Research Abstract |
Aquaporin adipose is a fat-specific glycerol channel. We identified the PPRE (peroxisome proliferator response element) in the promoter region of the mouse AQPap gene. Binding and activation of PPARγ (peroxisome proliferator activated receptor_γ) to this element was suggested to explain the fat-specific expression of AQPap mRNA. AQPap gene expression was negatively regulated by insulin in vivo and in tissue cultures. In the analysis of AQPap promoter, we showed there was an insulin negative response element composed of seven nucleotides. In the search of genetic mutations of AQPap in 160 human subjects, we found three types of missense mutation (R12C, V59L, G264V) and two types of silent mutations (A103A, Q250G). By the functional analysis, the G264V-type AQPap was not capable of transporting glycerol using the xenopus oocyte system. The homozygous subject for G264V AQPap failed to raise the concentrations of plasma glycerol in response to vigorous exercise, while there was an equivalent serge of plasma adrenalin, which suggested that the AQPap is mediating the glycerol release from fat by exercise in human. We are now investigating the phenotypes of AQPap knockout mice to clarify the physiological significance of AQPap and glycerol metabolism in whole body.