New therapeutic targets for atherosclerotic plaques - The role of acyl CoA : cholesterol acyltransferase and neutral cholesterol ester hydrolase in foam cell formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Shun  University of Tokyo, Department of Metabolic Diseases, Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90212919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Kenji  University of Tokyo, Department of Metabolic Diseases, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
GOTODA Takanari  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Diabetes Center, Associate, 糖尿病センター, 助手 (60322062)
SHIMANO Hitoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Lecturer, 臨床医学系内科, 講師 (20251241)
OHASHI Ken  University of Tokyo, Department of Metabolic, Diseases, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
OSUGA Jun-ichi  University of Tokyo, Department of Metabolic, Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (10334400)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsatherosclerosis / gene targeting / adenovirus / ACAT / hormone-sensitive lipase / 泡沫細胞 / マクロファージ / 遺伝子治療 / アデノウイルス / コレステロール / コレステロールエステル
Research Abstract
Cholesterol-ester (CE)-laden foam cells are a hallmark of atherosclerosis. Cholesterol is in a dynamic equilibrium between free and esterified form. The esterification and hydrolysis are mediated by acyl CoA : cholesterol acyltransferase (ACAT) and neutral cholesterol ester hydrolase (NCEH), respectively. In the current study, we investigated the role of ACAT-1, an ACAT isoform, and hormone-sensitive lipase (HSL) responsible for NCEH in foam cell formation and atherogenesis.
We have generated ACAT-1 null (ACAT-1-/-) mice, which had decreased openings of the eyes because of atrophy of the meibomian glands, a modified form of sebaceous glands normally expressing high ACAT activities. To determine the role of ACAT-1 in atherogenesis, we crossed the ACAT-1-/- mice with mice lacking apolipoprotein (apo) E or the low density lipoprotein receptor (LDLR), hyperlipidemic models susceptible to atherosclerosis. High fat feeding resulted in extensive cutaneous xanthomatosis with loss of hair in both ACAT-1/-:apoE-/- and ACAT-1-/-:LDLR-/- mice. Free cholesterol content was significantly increased in their skin. Aortic fatty streak lesion size as well as cholesterol ester content were moderately reduced in both mutant mice compared with their respective controls. These results indicate that the local inhibition of ACAT activity in tissue macrophages is protective against cholesteryl ester accumulation but causes cutaneous xanthomatosis in mice lacking apo E or LDLR. Furthermore, we generated HSL-null (HSL-/-) mice, whose macrophages had a substantial activity of NCEH compared with those of wild-type. Consistently, lack of HSL did not aggravate the accumulation of CE in macrophages. Thus, it is rational that HSL is not the primary enzyme for NCEH in macrophages. However, adenoviral mediated overexpression of HSL markedly reduced the CE accumulation through accelerated hydrolysis of CE and decreased uptake of modified lipoproteins.