Endotoxin administration improves hypoxia-induced hyponxygenation and inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Yoshikazu  The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (10175614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Toshihisa  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer (80224111)
HIKI Naoki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate (30313026)
金内 一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20242141)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHypoxia / Endotoxin / Tolerance / Cytokine / エンドトキシン耐性 / 無毒化エンドトキシン / 交感神経 / MLA / ラット
Research Abstract
Endotoxin (Et) tolerance is developed after the pretreatment in animals with sublethal dose of Et and is characterized by a reduced inflammatory cytokine response to subsequent Et challenge. The Et administration also attenuates ischemic injury of rat myocardial tissue flowing hypoxia described as a cross-tolerance. The objective of this study was : 1) to determine whether Et evokes cross-tolerance to rat systemic hypoxia as behaviors of cytokine and catecholamines ; 2) to estimate the circulatory and pulmonary performance in rat systemic hypoxia after endotoxin pretreatment. Wistar rats were pretreated with intraperitoneal injection of 10 /μg/kg/body wt of Et. Systemic hypoxia was achieved by continuous inhalation of the gas mixture (9% oxygen + 91% nitrogen) for 4h. Obtained results were as follows : 1) Et pretreatment prevented the drop of mean arterial pressure and the fall of arterial oxygen pressure during hypoxia : 2) Et pretreatment suppressed the hypoxia-induced cytokines hypersecretion ; 3) Et pretreatment suppressed the norepinephrine to the levels of normoxia. In conclusion, Et pretreatment improves the hypoxia-induced 1) inflammatory responses ; 2) reduction of oxygenation ; 3) anaerobic metabolism ; and 4) high activity of norepinephrine.