Effect of Peritoneal lavage with oxygenated perfluorochemicals on critical conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UNNO Naoki  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. Of Med. Dept. of Surgery II, Assist. Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20291958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshio  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. Of Med. Dept. of Surgery II, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40283353)
MITSUOKA Hiroshi  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. Of Med. Dept. of Surgery II, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10324360)
NAKAMURA Satoshi  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. Of Med. Dept. of Surgery II, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00090027)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPerfluorocarbon / Bacterial translocation / Intstinal Ischemia / Hemorrhagic Shock / Oxygen metabolism / Peritoneal lavage / Multiple organ failure / Perrflurocarbon / ショック / Perfluorocarbon / 腹腔還流 / 虚血再還流障害 / 臓器保護
Research Abstract
Objective : This study was performed to assess the intestinal damage during hemorrhagic shock and elucidate the protective effect of peritoneal lavage with oxygenated perfluorochemicals (PFC) on hemorrhagic shock in rats.
Methods : Rats were randomly divided into four groups (a hemorrhagic shock group, an O2PFC group, an N2PFC group, and a sham operated group), and were subjected to hemorrhagic shock (a blood pressure of 30-35 mm Hg for 120 minutes) followed by resuscitation. Peritoneal lavage with oxygenated or nitrogenated PFC was performed during hemorrhagic shock and resuscitation. Results : Rats undergoing peritoneal lavage with oxygenated PFC showed better survival after hemorrhagic shock and resuscitation. The systemic circulation during and after hemorrhagic shock was improved in the O2PFC group, and metabolic acidosis was also alleviated. Intestinal blood flow after resuscitation was significantly increased in this group and intestinal mucosal architecture was preserved. Finally, the increase of plasma tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) and interleukin-6(IL-6) levels after resuscitation was suppressed in the O2PFC group. Conclusion : These data suggest that peritoneal lavage with oxygenated PFC maintains the aerobic metabolism during hemorrhagic shock and improves the mesenteric microcirculation after resuscitation, resulting in alleviating systemic inflammatory response, possibly by preventing gut-induced remote organ failure.