Establishment of rapid molecular diagnoses of micrometastases of sentinel lymph node and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Masaki  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu Univ., Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (70190999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUNOMIYA Tohru  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu Univ., Research Associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (30304801)
SHIBUTA Kenji  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu Univ., Research Associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (70253531)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssentinel lymph node / micrometastasis / rapid molecular diagnosis / 術中迅速遺伝子診断法 / 消化器癌 / RT-PCR法
Research Abstract
Our study has revealed that ; 1. Identification of sentinel lymph node (SLN) used as index of expansion at time of operation of digestive organ cancer or reduction of lymph nodes dissection, 2. Diagnosis of micrometastases of SLN, 3. Development of rapid gene-diagnosis method while surgical operation, 4. Evaluation of influence of SLN affection on prognosis.
1. Identification of sentinel lymph node (SLN) used as index of expansion at time of digestive organ cancer operation, or reduction of lymph nodes dissection.
The conventional pathological diagnosis estimated the micrometastases situation of 30 cases that were lymph node metastases negative among 52 stomach cancer cases. The result in which #7 lymph node may reflect other 2 group lymph node may reflect other 2 group lymph nodes metastases situations in evaluation whether #7 lymph node may serve as SLN was obtaind (rate of false negative : 16.7 % and rate of accuracy : 88.9 %).
2. Diagnosis of micrometastases of SLN
The hematoxylin-eosi … More n (HE) staining, the immunohistochemistry, and RT-PCR method have been examined. Then, it succeeded in raising the rate of detection of the cases, that is positive of metastases of SLN using together evaluation by the immunohistochemistry and RT-PCR method in addition to evaluation only using the conventional HE staining method (16 rate of SLN identification : 95→98 % ; Int. J. Oncol. 2000).
3. Development of rapid molecular diagnosis method while surgical operation.
It had required for obtaining a diagnostic result of the gene diagnosis using the conventional RT-PCR method for about 8 hours. We succeeded in shortening about 75 minutes and time, although a diagnostic result is obtained by an improvement of a RNA sampling process and introduction of real time PCR at present. When the technique from a new RNA sampling process to cDNA composition and delection by the real-time PCR method is now under establishment, it is presumed that it will be about 50 minutes obtaining a diagnostic result.
4. Evaluation of influence SLN affects prognosis
Analysis about the metastases situation (it diagnoses in RT-PCR method) of #7 lymph node was performed about 28 cases in which were the clinical stage I and II performed curability A resection among 52 stomach cancer cases. It revealed that the cases of #7 lymph node metastases positive become poor prognosis compared with negative cases. Less