NEW OPERATIVE PROCEDURE TO IMPROVE DIARRHEA AFTER TOTAL COLECTOMY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Iwao  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60125557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Chikashi  TOHOKU UNIV, HOSPITAL, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30270804)
FUKUSHIMA Kouhei  TOHOKU UNIV, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20271900)
FUNAYAMA Yuji  TOHOKU UNIV, HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50192315)
内藤 広郎  東北大学, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (90180223)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsileo-jejural transposition / total colectomy / diarrhea / gastric emptying / peptide YY / hypersensitivity / peptide YY / ilejejunal transposition / 異排出 / 消化管運動 / Ileo-jojunal transposition
Research Abstract
We studied the effect of ileo-jejunal transposition (IJT) on gastrointestinal motility and the possible application of IJT to intractable post-colectomy diarrhea. In experiments with dogs, we divided dogs into 3 groups; control (no surgery). IJT (total colectomy + isoperistaltic interposition of the distal ileum into the proximal jejunum), and sham (colectomy + transection & reanastomosis). We measured gastric emptying of solid and liquid separately with 'absolute weight method,' and plasma level of peptide YY (PYY) was measured at the same time. As a result, gastric emptying of the liquid was not different between groups. Gastric emptying of the solid was delayed and plasma PYY was increased in IJT compared to the other 2 groups. Therefore, enhanced plasma PYY was considered to have induced delayed gastric emptying in IJT. We compared fecal water content and character of feces among groups and found that fecal water content in IJT was significantly less than that in sham. In experiments with rats, we also prepared 3 groups (controll, IJT, and sham) as in experiments with dogs. We killed rats 17-20 weeks after the operation and took out the distal ileum. Longitudinal smooth muscle strips were prepared, and isometric tension was measured in tissue chamber. As a result, basal spontaneous contractile activity without any stimulus was decreased in IJT compared to control, and hypersensitivity to cholinergic agonist bethanechol was observed in IJT. We also found that sensitivity to adrenergic agonist norepinephrine and response to electrical field stimulation did not differ between groups. These results revealed the effect of IJT on ileal smooth muscle contractility and suggested the possibility the IJT could improve post-colectomy diarrhea.