Application of Microsphere Including Taclorimus-FK506 to Immunosuppression for Small Bowel Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Hiroto  Kyoto University, Department of Transplantation & Immunology, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (40293865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMOTO Shinji  Mie University, The First Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40252449)
INOMATA Yukihiro  Kumamoto University, Department of Pediatric Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50193628)
TANAKA Koichi  Kyoto University, Department of Transplantation & Immunology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20115877)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsporcine whole small intestinal transplantation. / Taclorilus (FK506) / microspere / rejection / infection / タクロリスム
Research Abstract
Rejection remains a major barrier to successful bowel transplantation, despite improved immunosuppressive techniques. New immunosuppressant which has more effect and less side effect is needed. New biodegeneradable microsphere containing Tacrolimus (FK506) was applied to experimental porcine whole small bowel transplantation in which allogenesity between donors and recipients were confirmed by mixed lymphocyte reaction. After transplantation, endoscopic biopsy for histology every 3 days and Tacrolimus (TAC) blood level test daily were performed. Study groups consisted of TAC-0.5mg/kg, TAC-0.2mg/kg, microsphere containing TAC(MS-TAC)0.5mg/kg, MS-TAC0.1mg/kg, MS-TAC0.4mg/kg and MS-TAC0.02mg/kg. Survival period was 9.7, 11.0, 12. 7. 5. 28.6 9.5 days, respectively. TAC trough level was 27.9, 10.9, 60.6, 40.3, 24.6, 10.5, 9.5 ng/ml, respectively. All animals with merely TAC had rejection and 40% of TAC0.5mg/kg had infection. All of MS-TAC0.1, 0.5, 1.0 had no rejection but had infection. Non of MS-TAC0.04 had rejection and infection. Half of MS-TAC0.02 had rejection but not infection. MS-TAC0.04 achieved longer survival and less side effects in this model. MS-TAC has a great potency in immunosuppression with less side effects for small bowel transplantation.