Immunotherapy using cytotoxic T cell and peptide vaccine for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKA Masaaki  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70144946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kotaro  Yamaguchi University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50304481)
YOSHINO Shigefumi  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (60294633)
HAZAMA Shoichi  Yamaguchi University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50253159)
YAHARA Noboru  Yamaguchi University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80346569)
上野 富雄  山口大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70284255)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspancreatic cancer / CTL / cell therapy / cancer-related peptide / cancer vaccine therapy / dendritic cell / MUC1 / ペプチド療法
Research Abstract
(1) Fifteen patients (stage III : 4, stage Iva : 8, stage Ivb : 3) with pancreatic cancer were treated by immunotherapy using MUC1-CTL after curative resection. Only one patient had liver recurrence. One year and 2 year survival rate were 80% and 21.4%, respectively. This immunotherapy may prevent liver metastasis after surgery, but can not control local recurrence.
(2) We performed phase I study of cancer peptide vaccine therapy for HLA-02 and -24 patients with unresectable pancreatic cancer. Three mg of peptides were administered with Freund's incomplete adjuvant subcutaneously. No sever adverse effect was observed. Seven of 10 patients had redness and edema in the injection sites. Three of 10 patients had NC and 7 had PD. One NC patient is still alive for 12 month. This vaccine therapy may be effective to control local lesion including regional lymph node metastasis.