| Project/Area Number |
12557106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATANO Mitsuo Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10145203)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIYAMA Akihiko Faculty of Medicine University Hospital, Kyushu University, Ass., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20294936)
MORISAKI Takashi Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University, Ass., 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (90291517)
SUEISHI Katsuo Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70108710)
MATSUDA Takehisa Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60142189)
TANAKA Masao Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30163570)
桟敷 俊信 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (20315089)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | artificial peritoneum / artificial connective tissue / artificial carcinoma tissue / artificial immyne organ / peritoneal carcinosis / immunotherapy / reconstruction therapy of immune surveillance system / 人工リンパ節 / 腹膜播種モデル / 人工免疫産生装置 / 人工血管 / 移植 / IFN-γ |
| Research Abstract |
This study was focused on the development of new therapeutic strategy combined with immunology, molecular biology, and medical technology for poor prognostic patients with peritoneal carcinosis. Data obtained for duration of this study are as follows : (1) In order to develop new therapy and elucidate biological characteristics of peritoneal carcinosis, artificial tissues such as peritoneum, connective tissue, and lymphnodes were developed using various types of cells obtained from surgically resected specimens. (2) Using these developed artificial tissues, artificial carcinoma tissue similar to human scirrhous type-gastric carcinoma tissue was newly developed. In addition, a possible new therapeutic strategy for scirrhous carcinoma of the stomach, i.e., interferon-gamma therapy, was developed using this artificial carcinoma tissue. (3) New model of peritoneal carcinosis was developed using artificial peritoneum. New immunotherapy which is called "reconstruction therapy of immune surveillance system", for peritoneal carcinosis was developed using this new model. (4) Phase I study (19 patients) of "reconstruction therapy of immune surveillance system based on peripheral blood stem cell transplantation and dendritic cell (DC) vaccine for patients with pleural and peritoneal carcinosis" was almost completed. Experiments planned originally were not completely carried out. However, we newly developed several artificial tissues, including peritoneum, connective tissue, lymphnode, and carcinoma tissue, and we established new therapeutic strategies which are called "interferon-gamma therapy" and "reconstruction therapy of immune surveillance system". Especially, clinical application of "reconstruction therapy of immune surveillance system for patients with peritoneal carcinosis" started.