A research on genetic changes as prognostic markers after colorectal cancer surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Fumio  Department of Surgery, Omiya Medical Center Jichi Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20142242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUBUCHI Shigehiko  Jichi Medical School Staff Surgeon, 医学部, 助手 (30316533)
KAI Toshihiro  Jichi Medical School Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (40260830)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsColorectal Cancer / Genetic changes / Prognosis factor / Microsatellite instability / Lymphocyte infilfration / Microsatellite Instability / 遠隔成績 / 異時性多発大腸癌 / Microsatellite instability / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
Background : TIL is strictly divided into 2 categories. These are lymphocytes in stroma and those in between cancer cells. However comparison of these two has not been well analyzed. Patients and Methods : The materials were derived from patients with colorectal cancer who underwent surgery in Jichi Medical School and Omiya Medical Center. There were 19 HNPCC cases that were compatible with Japanese criteria A and 106 cases of sporadic colorectal caocer cases in either Dukes B or C stage. As microsatellite markers, the global standard 5 markers were selected. Immunohistochemical analysis was performed using the anti CD3, CD4, CD8 and S-100 antibody, and was evaluated according to the degree of infiltration into 3 degrees. Results : As for stroma infiltrating lymphocyte (SIL) in sCRCs, severe infiltration was observed in 20% of MSI-H cases and 12.8% of MSI-L/MSS cases. Whereas, severe infiltration of inter-tumor cell infiltrating lymphocyte (ITCIL)was observe in 41.7% of MSI-H sCRC cases and 4.3% of MSI-L/MSS cases. Thus there was a close correlation between ITCIL severity and increased microsatellite instability (p<0.001). In examination of ITCIL, severe infiltration cases tended to show a better survival rate than a moderate, mild degree cases. Conclusions : The present study suggested that different factors are involved in the infiltration of SIL and ITCIL. Although there were no statistically significant differences, the cumulative survival rates tended to be higher in severe ITCIL cases than in those with moderate and poor ITCIL cases (p<0.09). It was considered that there might be a possibility of having the role of ITCIL, which is closely related to MSI, for a better prognosis after colorectal cancer surgery.