Development of diagnositic and therapeutic methods using frameshift mutated peptides for colorectal cancers with microsatellite instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yutaka  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Toshiharu  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20101933)
SUZUKI Yuriko  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40255435)
FUJITA Tomonobu  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20199334)
IWAI Takehisa  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90111591)
KITAJIMA Masaki  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90112672)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMicrosatellite instability / Colorectal cancer / Tumor antigen / CDX2 / Frameshift / Antibody / T lymphocyte / Immunotherapy / フレイムシフト / cDNAクローニング / SEREX法 / 腫瘍特異的変異ペプチド / 遺伝子診断
Research Abstract
Microsatellite instability positive colorectal cancers (MSI+CRC) caused by malfunction of DNA mismatch repair has unique characteristics including good prognosis with T-cell infiltrates, suggesting immune responses against tumor specific peptides generated by frameshift mutations. In this study, we have attempted to identify tumor antigens involved in MSI+CRC. We first applied SEREX to identify tumor antigens that induced IgG in MSI+CRC patients, then, immunogenicity of the antigens was evaluated by detecting IgG among sera from various cancer patients and healthy individuals. 150 antigens including 75 antigens for that IgG were detected only in MSI+CRC patients, were identified. The frameshift mutation in the repetitive sequence in the isolated CDX2 antigen was found in the tumor tissue of the patient with antrCDX2 antibody. Using recombinant frameshift CDX2 proteins, the antibody was found to recognize the C-terminal unique peptide caused by the frameshift mutation. This antibody was disappeared 7 years after the curative resection, suggesting that the immune responses may be useful as tumor markers. Although in vitro induction of T-cells specific for the mutated CDX2 was attempted, specific T cells were not induced possibly because of the use of lymphocytes from the 7 year disease free patient. We have also evaluated whether IgG were detected against possible frameshift peptides from the known MSI target genes. However, no IgG was detected against any recombinant peptides tested. In summary, we demonstrated for the first time that tumor specific immune response against the frameshift peptides caused by MSI could be induced in MSI+CRC patients. These tumor specific mutated peptides may be useful for the development of diagnostic and therapeutic methods for patients with MSI+ CRC. SEREX using autologous tumors and analysis of immune responses against the frameshift peptides using patient's T-cells should be performed in the further study.