| Project/Area Number |
12557110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Takashi Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University, Department of Thoracic Surgery, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (10195901)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Chiaki Tohoku University School of Medicine, Department of Thoracic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80333813)
OKADA Yoshinori Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University, Department of Thoracic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (90323104)
MATSUMURA Yuji Tohoku University School of Medicine, Department of Thoracic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80281997)
HOSHIKAWA Yasushi Tohoku University School of Medicine, Department of Thoracic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90333814)
佐藤 雅美 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (30250830)
佐川 元保 東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70292274)
谷田 達男 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (20217144)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Liquid ventilation / FC-77 / rat / human pulmonary endothelial cella / human alveolar epithelial cell / respiratory failure / oxygenation / 腸管 / 腹腔 / 低換気 / Liquid Ventilation / 慢性呼吸不全 / 肺移植 / 人工臓器 / Perfluorocarbon |
| Research Abstract |
There has been no applicable ventilation devises to support patients with chronic with respiratory failure. In the present research project, we sought to evaluate whether liquid ventilation using across gut and/or peritoneum would be function to increase oxygenation. We utilized FC-77 in not only cell experiments, but also anesthetized rat models. In cell experiments, we mixed oxygenated FC-77 with human peripheral venous blood in a test tube. We found a marked increase in Pao2 and a decrease in PaCO2 in the first minute following mixture. We also found that FC-77 was able to deliver O2 and absorb CO2 across the monolayers of human pulmonary arterial endothelial cells and human alveolar epithelial cells (A549) in the transwell insert systems. In rat experiments, rats were anesthetized and ventilated with low tidal volume (VT=5ml/kg) at low ventilation rate (f=20), and then oxygenated FC-77 (20ml/kg) was introduced into colon or peritoneal cavity. We found a progressive increase in PaO2 in both colon and or peritoneum experiments over 4 hours following administration of FC compound. However, peritoneal administration seemed to be somewhat superior not only in oxygenation, but also in the ability of removing C02. We believe that FC-77 would be applicable in the rescue of patients with chronic with respiratory failure. Our data obtained in this project indicate that liquid ventilation across the peritoneum would potentially become possible in near future.