| Project/Area Number |
12557115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRANE Reizo TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30206297)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATANAKA Keisaku ELEKTA, ニューロマグプロジェクト, 課長(研究職)
JOKURA Hidefumi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (30280879)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | EPILEPSY SURGERY / MAGNETOENCEPHALOGRAPHY / FUNCTIONAL BRAIN MAPPING / NEURONAVIGATION / 機能的MRI |
| Research Abstract |
(1) The development of MEG analysis for intractable epilepsy patients Interictal spike discharge was analyzed during the period from the early slope to the spike peak. The present analysis of the interictal MEG spikes enabled us to estimate epileptic focus, and predicted post-surgical seizure outcomes for extra-temporal lobe epilepsy patient. (2) Cortical mapping with functional MRI, as presurgical evaluation for epilepsy surgery The introduction of visual image processing system and new software made it possible to perform the accurate functional brain mapping, such as language, and visual perception. (3) Confirmation of the accuracy of presurgical evaluation with MRI and MEG for epilepsy patients. The introductions of digital EEG workstation enabled us to exam electro-corticograms, and perform the direct cortical stimulation with chronic subdural grids. The comparison between presurgical evaluations and grids examinations confirmed the usefulness of MEG and MRI for epilepsy surgery. (4)Clinical applications of both MEG and MRI results. In the present study, both MEG and MRI data were put into the system workstation, and convert to the 3D reconstruction images for intra-operative neuronavigation.