Role of Calpain-mediated Cleavage of Calcineurin in Excitotoxic Neurodegeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hideki  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30157234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Sheng-tiara  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90325093)
TOMIZAWA Kazuhito  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40274287)
MATSUSHITA Masayuki  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30273965)
OMOTO Takashi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60032900)
MORIWAKI Akiyoshi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (10144742)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCalcineurin / Calpain / Calpastatin / Neuronal cell death / Apoptosis / Glutamate / Protein therapy / カルシウムチャネル / 免疫抑制剤 / FK506結合蛋白質 / シクロスポリン / 膀胱肥大 / FK506 / 蛋白質セラピー / In vivo Protein Transduction / TAT / Aキナーゼ / 長期増強 / PKI
Research Abstract
Calcineurin and calpain, a Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein phosphatase and a Ca2+-dependent cysteine protease, respectively, mediate neuronal cell death through independent cascades. In this research, we showed that during neuroexcitotoxicity, calcineurin A (CnA) is directly cleaved by calpain in vitro and in vivo, resulting in the enzyme being converted to an active form. Mass spectrometry identified three cleavage sites in CnA, two of which were constitutively active forms. Overexpression of the cleaved CnA induced caspase activity and neuronal cell death. Calpain inhibitors and membrane-permeable calpastatin peptides not only blocked the cleavage of CnA, but also protected against excitotoxic neuronal cell death in vitro and in vivo. These results indicate that CnA is a crucial target for calpain, and the calpain-mediated activation of CnA triggers excitotoxic neurodegeneration. This study established a molecular link between calpain and calcineurin, thereby demonstrating a new mechanism for proteolytical regulation of calcineurin by calpain in response to certain pathological states.