The effect of hypothermia on gene expression in the ischemic hippocampal CAI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITANI Akira  Kyoto University, College of Medical Technology, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50200043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Mamoru  Dynavec Research Incorporation, Managing Director of Research Laboratories, 所長(研究職)
TANAKA Kohichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute. Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (80171750)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshypothermia / ischemia / neuronal death / gene / hippocambal CA1 / 低温 / 脳虚血 / 保護機構 / 海馬CA1 / ニューロン死防御
Research Abstract
It has been known that mild hypothermia prevents neuronal damage against ischemia, however, the mechanism has not been established. In the present study, we assembled a telemeter-based brain temperature control system that allows continuous monitoring and regulating of brain temperature to investigate the neuroprotective effects of hypothermia. A brain temperature transmitter was attached to the gerbil skull and 5-min transient ischemia was induced. The brain temperature was lowered from 1 hour after recirculation and kept at 32℃ for 24 hours. The result showed that this system regulated gerbil brain temperature continuously, and proved that the post-ischemic hypothermia provided effective and long lasting neuroprotection in the hippocampal CA1. Then, we attempted to examine changes of gene expression in gerbil hippocampal CA1 subjected to ischemia and/or hypothermia. Besides numerous ischemia induced gene products such as interferon induced gene 2, GTPase, and Ca<^2+> pump, hypothermia induced specific up regulation or down regulation of several genes including tyrosine phosphatase-receptor type. This result suggests that these genes induced by hypothermia may be used to present a novel strategy for development of preventives/therapeutics of brain stroke.