Detection of prion infectivity of vibrinogen in human blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MOURI Shirou  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40117271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRA Jyunichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40183305)
KITAMOTO Tetsuyuki  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20192560)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsprion / infectivity / bioassay / CJD / blood / CJD / 感染症 / プリオン感染力価
Research Abstract
We developed new transgenic mice (Ki-ChM) introduced human prion gene, that product a human prion protein (PrP). The humanized mice indicated higher sensitivity to human prions. It is possible to diagnose infectivity of the human prion early by detecting abnormal prion protein in follicular dendritic cells. It could be applied to bioassay for prions. To detect infectivity of human prion by bioassay using Ki-ChM mice, we injected into the mice with two cerebral spinal fluid (CSF) and four sera from sporadic Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (sCJD) patients, and two sera from normal persons as control. We investigated the abnormal PrP deposit in FDCs of spleer or mesenteric lymph nodes on 75 days after intraperitoneal administration. As the results, there were some obscure deposits in FDCs not only CSF and serum from patients but also normal controls. It would not be confirmed the deposits true or false. To confirm them, homogenates of the spleen detecting obscure deposits were inoculated into Ki-ChM mice again. Every inoculated mouse secondary was negative in FDCs.
On the other hand, two cases of CSF inoculated intracerebrally are on going the examination. But there have been no clinical sins observed in 550 days post inoculation. It should need to observe longer period. We are going to detect prion in blood by the other bioassay using more sensitive mice developing.