Identification of antigens specific for brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TODA Masahiro  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20217508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOEDUKA Yasuhiko  Kirin Brewery co., ltd., Pharmaceutical Research laboratories Oncology group, Senior Scientist, 薬理評価グループ, 主任研究員(研究職)
KAWASE Takeshi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40095592)
KAWAKAMI Yutaka  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSEREX / gene / antigen / glioma / testis / serum / サイトカイン / グリオーマ抗原 / ベクター
Research Abstract
The central nervous system (CNS) has been considered to be an immunologically privileged site; however, recent evidence suggests that a series of immunological events can be initiated when the immune system recognizes CNS antigens. To develop a novel antigen-specific immunotherapy against glioma, we have attempted to identify tumor antigens using SEREX, serological identification of antigens by recombinant expression cloning. A total of 92 immunoreactive cDNA clones containing 52 different genes were isolated by screening of a cDNA library from glioma cell lines with 12 glioma patients' sera. We then evaluated the recognition of these antigens by sera from glioma patients, other brain disease patients, and normal individuals. Among 52 distinct antigens screened, we identified two previously uncharacterized cDNAs, KU-GB-1 and KU-GB-2, whose products were recognized only by sera from glioma patients. Gene expression analysis revealed that KU-GB-1 and KU-GB-2 were highly expressed in gliomas compared with normal tissues except testis. By further SEREX screening of a testis cDNA library with glioma patients' sera, three previously uncharacterized cDNAs, KU-GB-3, KU-GB-4, and KU-GB-5, were identified. These results indicate that proteins expressed in human glioma could be recognized by the immune system in the patients and may be utilized as targets for diagnosis and treatment of glioma.