Cbfa1 promoter regulation in bone cells and its application for regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental and Medical University
Principal Investigator
NODA Masaki  Tokyo Dental and Medical University, Medical Research Institute, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50231725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Kunikazu  Tokyo Dental and Medical University, Medical Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (20323694)
YAMASHITA Teruhito  Tokyo Dental and Medical University, Medical Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (90302893)
NOFUJI Akira  Tokyo Dental and Medical University, Medical Research Institute, Associate Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (00240747)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsosteoblast / osteoclast / Cbfa1 / BMP / CIZ / signal / bone marrow / progenitor / プロモーター / 転写 / 細胞接着 / 骨再生 / 骨髄幹細胞 / Cbfa / 転写因子 / プロモーター解析 / 軟骨細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated Cbfa1 promoter fragment located up to 1.8 kb up stream to the transcription start site is responsible for the activity of this gene in osteoblastic cells. Further analysis of the 1.8 kb Cbfa1 gene promoter indicated that CIZ can activate Cbfa1 promoter by itself. In addition, in the presence of high levels of BMP signal, Cbfa1 promoter activity is inhibited by the presence of CIZ. Signal interaction analysis indicated that BMP activated Smad action is inhibited by CIZ based on the levels of promoter activations. These data indicated that Cbfa1 is under the control of not only BMP signaling but also by the cell attachment related transcription factor, CIZ. Analysis of the cell transfer experiments using that cells expressing CIZ and Cbfa1 indicated that bone marrow drived progenitor cells could regulate bone marrow and part of the articular catilage.