Application of Magnetic Stealth Liposomes in External Magnetic Field for Gene Therapy -Research for the Clinical Application of New Drug Delivery System-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Takashi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40235883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEIE Masataka  Hiroshima University, University Medical Hospital, Fellow, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
SHIMOSE Shoji  Hiroshima University, University Medical Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30304439)
MOCHIDUKI Yu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10284192)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgene transfection / targeting / magnetic stealth liposome / external magnetic field / magnetic cationic liposome / osteosarcoma / 遺伝子治療 / p53遺伝子
Research Abstract
We developed magnetic ADR liposomes which could be effectively delivered to solid tumors under magnetic force and indicated that intravenously administered magnetic ADR liposomes could be used to effectively deliver ADR to osteosarcoma implanted with a magnet. For clinical application of this DDS, we investigated the efficiency of stealth liposomes (magnetic ADR PEG-liposome) and that of magnetic field of extratumor by the controllable magnetic system not by the implantation of a magnet in a solid tumor. Furthermore we also developed magnetic cationic liposomes as a vector for gene therapy, and examined the efficiency of targeting of gene expression in vitro.
The concentration of ADR in blood after administration of magnetic ADR liposomes became decreased one hour later, but that of magnetic ADR PEG-liposomes was maintained comparatively. This result demonstrated the retainment in blood circulation would be improved. The magnetic field of extratumor caused the less efficiency of targeting to tumor than that of intratumor. We developed the magnetic cationic liposomes composed of DC-chol and DOPE (3 : 2 by molar ratio) and prepared DNA/liposome complex. We used plasmid LacZ as a reporter gene. These complexes were transfected to osteosarcoma cells under magnetic force. Compared the lebel of LacZ expression with that of under no magnetic force, the former was higher within 3 hours after transfection but the both lebels of 6 hours later were almost equal.
Our results suggested that the stealth liposomes by modificated of PEG resulted in the evasion from uptake by Kupffer cells of the liver and this system would reduce side effects of chemotherapy. For the clinical use of this treatment, we thought to have to examine the optimal condition of controllable magnet system. It was considered gene transfection became more efficient by magnetic cationic liposomes according to the high concentration of DNA/liposome complex around the targeted cells.