Therapy of neuropathic pain by using a gene-based approach of NF-κB decoy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMO Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60157188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Masahiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50216016)
KIYONO Hiroshi  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Deseases, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10271032)
清水 唯男  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40303961)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNF-κB / decoy / heuropathic pain / cytokine / HVJ-liposome / 遺伝子導入 / ベクター / デコイ / HVJ-liposome / 疼痛過敏
Research Abstract
Pro-inflammatory cytokines have been shown to be involved in the genesis, persistence, and severity of neuropathic pain following nerve injury. The transcription factor, nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-κB), palys a pivotal role in regulating pro-inflammatory cytokine gene expression. To elucidate the role of NF-κB in the pathogenesis of neuropathic pain, using a gene-based approach of NF-κB decoy, we tested whether the activated NF-κB affected pain behavior via the expression of inflammatory mediators. Single endoneurial injections' of, NF-κB decoy, at the site of nerve lesion, significantly alleviated thermal hyperalgesia for up to 2 weeks and suppressed the expression of mRNA of the inflammatory cytokines, iNOS, and adhesion molecules at the site of nerve injury. This finding suggests that a perineural inflammatory cascade, that involves NF-κB, is involved in the pathogenesis of neuropathic pain