FACTORS IMPLICATED IN THE DEVELOPMENT AND RECURRENCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TAKETANI Yuji  Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10114539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOEDA Mikio  Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50221627)
KUGU Koji  Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30322051)
YANO Tetsu  Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90251264)
OSUGA Yutaka  Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80260496)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsangiogenesis / endometriosis / cytokine / peritoneal fluid / IP-10 / p38MAPK / マウス子宮内膜症モデル / インターロイキン16 / IP10 / SCF / soluble TNF receptor
Research Abstract
To date, numerous soluble substances have been demonstrated to be present at different concentrations with or without endometriosis. We revealed that Stem cell factor (SCF) concentration in PF is increased in women with enodmetriosis. The concentrations of SCF in PF tended to decrease with the progression of endometriosis. SCF is known to stimulate mast cell functions. In view of human endometrium having SCF receptors, it can be speculated that SCF in PF may affect fertility of women with early stages of endometriosis by modulating functions of mast cells and/or endometrial cells. We also detected the increase of sTNFRI and sTNFRII concentrations in PF of women with endometriosis. The increase may stimulate the development of endometriosis, as these soluble molecules may antagonize TNFα mediated apoptosis of endometriotic cells. We further demonstrated that IP-10 concentrations in PF were significantly lower in women with advanced stages of endometriosis as compared to those with early stages. Decreased concentrations of IP-10 in PF from women with advanced stages of endometriosis may imply that the peritoneal environment of these women is permissive to the development of the disease by enhancing angiogenesis and/or modulating inflammatory/ immunological responses.