Development of an immunocontraceptive DNA vaccine using sperm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA
Principal Investigator
MAEGAWA Masahiko (2001-2003)  The University of Tokushima, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80253201)
鎌田 正晴 (2000)  徳島大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60145018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRAHARA Minoru  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20160070)
KIDO Hiroshi  The University of Tokushima, Division of Enzyme Institute for Enzyme Research, Professor, 分子酵素学研究センター, 教授 (50144978)
大本 安一  大塚製薬, 細胞工学研究所, 主任研究員
前川 正彦  徳島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80253201)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsimmunocontraceptive vaccine / DNA vaccine / sperm antigen / peptide / 抗精子抗体 / 粘膜ワクチン
Research Abstract
We previously reported that active immunization of female rats with rSMP-230, residue 1-28 of rSMP-B protein, and 80 kDa human sperm antigen (80 kDa HSA), prevented conception. The purpose of this project was to develop an immunocontraceptive vaccine using an expression vector encoding rSMP-B or 80 kDa HSA. Results are as follows : (l) Compared with the nucleic acid sequence of RSD-1 encoding rSMP-B reported in GenBank"808109" (position ?70-773 : ATAT), 4 nucleotides were different (position 770-777 : CACTCTG), resulting in a difference in three amino acids (His-Met to Pro-Leu-Try). (2) When the p3xFLAG-CMV-14 vector containing RSD-1 was transfected into HEK293 cells, cell extracts of HEK293 cells showed a 20-kD band by Western blotting using an anti-FLAG antibody, but no immunoreaction was found in the lane of culture medium. (3) Active immunization of rabbits with synthetic peptides of 80 kDa HSA elicited significant antibody titers. These antibodies specifically recognized the naive protein in an ELISA and induced in-vitro agglutination of human, rat and monkey sperm. Western blot analysis showed that these antibodies bind to the 80 kDa band of sperm extract
These findings demonstrated that the sperm protein rSMP-B and 80 kDa HSA were pomising candidates for the development of an immunocontraceptive vaccine