RESEARCH IN-HIGHER BRAIN FUNCTION OF AUDIOTRY SPACE PERCEPTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KAGA Kimitaka  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80082238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROFUSHI Toshihisa  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY, LECTURER, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30242176)
YAMASOBA Tatsuya  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60251302)
SUGASAWA Masashi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY, ASSISITANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00179110)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLatralization / Sound localization / Absolute hearing / Band-noise / Pure sound / Born-conduction / Aural atresia / バントノイズ
Research Abstract
Electrical MLR is generated partially in auditory cortex but mainly in extensive neural structure of brain but not appropriate for making diagnosis of auditory cortex lesion. On the other hand, dipole of magnetic evoked MLR is localized in auditory cortex. PIN1P2 of long latency response is not revealed their origins. Meantime, dipole of N1 of magnetic evoked long latency response is located in auditory cortex as well as magnetic evoked MRL However, their generators in auditory cortex but different sites of auditory cortex as well as magnetic P300 are not clearly demonstrated. Hypothesis of the hippocampal origin in P300 encountered the opposite opinions to previous reports.
We measured human evoked magnetic fields to binaural sounds with interaural time delay as a cue for auditory localization. By analyzing the topography on auditory-evoked magnetic fields in the middle-latency, we demonstrated that particular cortical regions represent the direction of sound localization by their acti … More vity level. Upon presenting a binaural sound, the first representations were found in the middle frontal region as well as the superior temporal region of the right hemisphere approximately 19 ms after the stimulation, but their pattern differed. Other cortical regions including the prefrontal and parietal spatial areas were affected within roughly 60 ms. The results showed that the right hemisphere is dominant even in the preattentive stage of auditory spatial processing of sounds from different directions.
Moreover, we aimed to devise a neurophysiological measure of solfege abilities. We used original unfamiliar music to present subjects, who were instructed to sight-read the score projected onto the screen and to detect infrequency performance errors pitch. Task-related evoked magnetic fields were recorded with a 204-channel whole-head neuromagnetometer. Before trials, we evaluated musical abilities. Pitch-error evoked additive components around 200 msec in latency onto no-error responses. The correlation between those scores of behavioral abilities and the amplitudes of these differential waveforms were detected and we postulate the solfege ability to detect pitch errors can be evaluated neurophysiologically by this paradigm. Less