Project/Area Number |
12557144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOTAKE Satoshi Hokkaido University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00186694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWABUCHI Kazuya Hokkaido University, Institute for Genetic Medicine, Associate Professor, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (20184898)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | autoimmunity / uveitis / animal models / T lymphocytes / transgenic mice / gene / retinal antigens / immunization / 視細胞間レチノイド結合蛋白 |
Research Abstract |
We connected the interphotoreceptor retinoid binding protein (IRBP) gene promoter and ovalbumine (OVA) gene. We injected this gene into fertilized ova of (B6 XDBA2) F1 interbred F2. These transgenic mice should express OVA in eyes. These mice were mated with DO.11.10. We did not have good antibody to OVA, therefore we could not detect the expression of OVA by in situ hybridization. These mice were observed whether they developed autoimmune uveitis or not. We have not detected uveitis in these mice yet. We made the other experimental model using MCP-1 transgenic mice. These mice express high dose MCP-1 protein. These mice were immunized with IRBP. The average onset of uveitis in these mice was earlier than controls. This model should be an aid to study the relationship of monokines in uveitis.