Project/Area Number |
12557146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ARAIE Makoto School of Medicine, Ophthalmology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (00092122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Masao Senju Pharmaceutical Co., LTD., 新薬研究所, (研究職)所長
MATSUO Hiroshi Faculty of medicine, Ophthalmology, The University of Tokyo, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60332615)
SUZUKI Yasuyuki Faculty of medicine, Ophthalmology, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80196881)
EZURE Yoji Wakamoto Pharmaceutical Co., LTD., 相模研究所, (研究職)所長
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | iganidipine / nipradilol / lomeridine / betaxolol / endothelin / optic nerve head / autoradiography / neuroprotection / セミオ-トラジオグラム / 網膜血管経 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Topically applied iganidipine (a water-soluble calcium antagonist) and nipradilol (an alpha-beta antagonist with nitric oxide releasing effect) showed the effects of increasing circulation in the optic nerve head of rabbits. (2) Lomeridine (a calcium antagonist) and betaxolol (a beta antagonist with calcium antagonistic effect) showed neuroprotective effects on the retinal ganglion cells or Muller cells of rats. (3) In rabbits, topically applied iganidipine penetrated into the retinal surface with the concentration sufficient to exert the inhibiting effects of vascular constriction caused with endothlin-1. (4) Autoradiography studies showed that topically applied iganidipine or nipradilol penetrated into the posterior portion of eye or into peribulbar tissues with sufficient concentration. (5) Long-term topical application of nipradilol, betaxolol, or iganidipine showed increasing effects on the optic nerve head circulation of normal humans.